Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achillea (millefolium)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Name: Yarrow
Species Code: ACMI2
Ecotype: Colorado, Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-038s), Sprague Lake (98-074s), Twin Sisters (98-076s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Seeds teased from seed head with tweezers. Seeds are very small and gray. The seed heads may appear empty, but used tweezers to determine whether seed is present as seed is not necessarily visible. Seed will be mixed with large quantities of miscellaneous plant material after cleaning.

Beaver Meadow Picnic collected 09/28/98, sowed 11/04/98, emerged 11/10/98.

Sprague Lake collected 09/16/98, sowed 11/12/98, emerged 11/17/98.

Twin Sisters collected 09/21/98, sowed 11/12/98, emerged 11/18/98.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in seed pack flat, 2-3 (?) seeds/slot, cover seed lightly with germination mix.

Time to germination: 6 days.

Establishment Phase: Germination uniform and rapid.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achillea millefolium seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools