Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achillea (millefolium)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster family
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium L.
Common Name: Common Yarrow
Species Code: ACMI2
Ecotype: USFS, Rocky Mountain Research Station - Eagle, Idaho; 3000 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 4.3 pounds, hand collected into paper bags.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #20 mantel, at medium speed. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 1/25 round and a bottom screen, blank, low speed, low air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 3,240,000, Purity: 97%, X-Ray 105 Seeds: 95% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achillea millefolium L. seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools