Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achillea (millefolium)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium L.
Common Name: Yarrow
Species Code: ACHMIL
General Distribution: A. millefolium is a circumboreal species found at all elevations in North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 20 C.
References: Kaye, T. N. (1997). Seed dormancy in high elevation plants: Implications for ecology and restoration. Pp. 115-120. T.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Achillea millefolium L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools