Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achillea (millefolium L. )

Ahsa Jensen
Grand Canyon Native Plant Nursery Manager
Grand Canyon Native Plant Nursery
Grand Canyon, Arizona 86023

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium L.
Common Synonym: Yarrow Common yarrow
Common Name: Common yarrow, western yarrow
Species Code: ACHMIL
General Distribution: Grand Canyon National Park, within Pinyon-juniper woodlands, ponderosa pine, disturbed habitats, roadsides, meadows, 1000-3850 m (3200-12600 ft).
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 4 weeks
Target Specifications: Basal 6-10 cm. tall. D25-1 gallon container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are hand collected in late summer and fall (August - October).
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cleaned by hand. Seed longevity is 5 years stored at 40 – 50F in paper container.
Pre-Planting Treatments: No pre-treatments required, direct sow.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Growing Environment: Greenhouse. Temperatures are maintained at 60-75F during the day and 40-55F at night.

Growing Medium: 1:1:1 perlite, vermiculite, coconut husk

Growing Container: Flat or SC10 cells

Sowing Method: Sow 6 grams of clean seed per flat. Fill flat 80% full of growing medium. Spread seed evenly over growing medium and cover with 5-10 mm of growing medium.

Water Specifications: Seedlings are hand watered and remain in the greenhouse until transplanted to larger container and moved to outside growing area.
Establishment Phase: Germination is uniform and is complete within 4 weeks. True leaves appear 2 weeks after germination.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings grow at a rapid rate after establishment. Plants are fertilized with 5N:4P:2K fertilizer with initial transplant to larger container.
Hardening Phase: Mature plants are moved to outside growing yard and fertilized with slow release fertilizer 14N:14P:14K during the growing season.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Overwinter in outside growing yard and insulated with wood chip mulch and snow.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Achillea millefolium had a 100% success rate with outplanting at South Rim Village restoration sites in 2015. Planted in deep basins and top dressed with chip mulch to retain water. Soil moisture monitored once a week for the first year of planting.
Other Comments: Achillea millefolium can also be divided easily. Grows rapidly and tolerates heavy watering.
References: Deno, N. 1993. Seed Germination Theory and Practice, 2nd Edition, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA.

Jensen, Ahsa. 2016. Grand Canyon Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished, Grand Canyon, Arizona.

Springer, J.D., Daniels, M.L., Nazaire, M. 2009. Field Guide to Forest & Mountain Plants of Northern Arizona, Ecological Restoration Institute, Flagstaff, AZ.


Citation:

2019. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Achillea millefolium L. Plants Grand Canyon Native Plant Nursery Grand Canyon, Arizona. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools