Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Asclepias (speciosa)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Asclepiadaceae
Family Common Name: milkweed
Scientific Name: Asclepias speciosa Torrey
Common Name: showy milkweed
Species Code: ASSP
Ecotype: seeds were collected in Lane Co. near Eugene, Oregon
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: plugs
Time To Grow: 5 Months
Target Specifications: root-mass filling the container
Propagule Collection: Seed pods were clipped from plants when ripe (splitting) and were left in paper bags to dry.
Propagule Processing: Seeds were cleaned usinga brush machine (with a sandpaper drum) to remove pappas. Seeds were then run through an air screen machine.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seeds were planted in spring into cone-tainers using Sunshine #1 (a soil-less peat-based media amended with micro-nutrients and a slow release fertilzer)and placed in a greenhouse under moderate conditions (70 degree days, 50 degree nights).
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinated within one to two weeks. 80% germination was observed.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Plants were hand-watered daily and moved to a shadehouse in early summer. They were fertilized twice durring the growing season with Peters 20-20-20.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 4 months
Hardening Phase: Plants went dormant in late summer and re-emerged in October.

Citation:

Bartow, Amy L. 2006. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Asclepias speciosa Torrey plants plugs; USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools