Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Asclepias (meadii)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asclepiadaceae
Family Common Name: Milk weed family
Scientific Name: Asclepias meadii Torr.ex Gray
Common Name: Mead's milkweed
Species Code: ASCMEA
General Distribution: A. meadii is found from southern Wisconsin and western Illinois to Kansas and Missouri; in calcareous soils of prairies.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 70 days.
References: Betz, R. F. (1989). Ecology of Mead's milkweed (Asclepias meadii Torrey). Pp. 187-191. In: T. B. Bragg and J. Stubbendieck (eds.). Proc. 11th North Amer. Prairie Conf., Prairie pioneers: Ecology, history and culture. University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Asclepias meadii Torr.ex Gray plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools