Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Panax (quinquefolius)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Araliaceae
Family Common Name: Aralia family
Scientific Name: Panax quinquefolius L.
Common Name: American ginseng
Species Code: PANQUI
General Distribution: P. quinquefolius is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America; from Quebec to Georgia and waet to Iowa, Minnesota and Alabama.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Stoltz, L. P. and Snyder, J. C. (1985). Embryo growth and germination of American ginseng seed in response to stratification temperatures. HortScience 20, 261-262.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Panax quinquefolius L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools