Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ilex (decidua)

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/lapmc

Family Scientific Name: Aquifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Holly
Scientific Name: Ilex decidua
Common Name: Possumhaw
General Distribution: Alluvial flood plains, bottomland hardwoods, low woodlands, and wet thickets.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Hand-rubbing, maceration.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeding and transplanted.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data unavailable at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Container.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers: April-May. Fruits: September-October.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:

Fine, Gary. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ilex decidua seeds USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/08/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools