Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Osmorhiza (longistylis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Apiaceae
Family Common Name: Carrot family
Scientific Name: Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC.
Common Synonym: Osmorhiza aristata longistylis
Common Name: Aniseroot
Species Code: OSMLON
General Distribution: O. longistylis is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 15/6 C.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1984a). Germination ecophysiology of the woodland herb Osmorhiza longistylis (Umbelliferae). Amer. J. Bot. 71, 687-692.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools