Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Daucus (pusillus)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Apiaceae
Family Common Name: Carrot Family
Scientific Name: Daucus pusillus Michx.
Common Name: American Wild Carrot
Species Code: DAUPUS
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: D. pusillus is common on dry slopes below 5,000 feet elevation from British Columbia to southern California and northern Mexico. It is also found in the southeastern United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 20th and November 15th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is dark brown and 3 to 5 mm long at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 635
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Daucus pusillus Michx. plants San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/10/13). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools