Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rhus (glabra)

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047 (fax)
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/txpmc

Family Scientific Name: Anacardiaceae
Family Common Name: Cashew Family
Scientific Name: Rhus glabra L.
Common Name: Smooth sumac
Species Code: RHGL
Ecotype: Guy Sandy Area
General Distribution: Eroded Prairie range site-mid/tall-grass community-96% grasses, 5% forbs, and 3% woody species.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling. Height: 2 ft. Caliper: N/A. Root System: Taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area by Morris Houck in 10/1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Hand collect and spread out to dry and then hand rubbing or maceration to remove the fruit.
Seeds/Kg: 31,181.
Germination: 75%.
Purity: N/A.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Clean seed can be stored at 32-41ยง Fahrenheit in sealed containers for 2-1/2 years. Seed stored at room temperature 10 years in a glass jar still showed 63% germination after acid treatment.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Refrigerator, greenhouse and lath house to stratify, plant and grow.

Container Type and Volume: 1 gallon.

Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring.

% Emergence and Date: N/A.

Sowing/Planting Technique: By hand sowing seeds.

Establishment Phase: Seeds in flats must be kept semi-moist before and during germination.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Over watering may cause overgrown, growthy plants with large roots and tops which may become planting problems.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Potted plants from greenhouse are moved to the lath house for several weeks, before transplanting in the spring or fall.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Fall.

Storage Conditions: Clean seeds with moist soil media stored in a refrigerator, after seed is pretreated with acid and washed off.
Length of Storage: <b>Storage Duration:</b> At least two years.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Bare-root seedlings.

Propagator: N/A.

Comments: Bare-root seedling may be transplanted in spring. Avoid hot, dry months without supplemental watering.
References: Dirr and Heuser, Jr. 1987, 190; Nokes 1986, 307-310; U. S. Department of Agriculture 1974, 715-719; Vines 1960, 635-636; NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:

Esquivel, Rudy G.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Rhus glabra L. plants USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/10/23). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools