Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rhus (ovata)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Anacardiaceae
Family Common Name: Sumac family
Scientific Name: Rhus ovata S. Wats.
Common Name: Sugar sumac
Species Code: RHUOVA
General Distribution: R. ovata is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Stone, E. C. and Juhren, G. (1951). The effect of fire on the germination of the seed of Rhus ovata Wats. Amer. J. Bot. 38, 368-372.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Rhus ovata S. Wats. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools