Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ambrosia (dumosa)

Madena Asbell
Nursery & Seed Bank Manager
Mojave Desert Land Trust
P.O. Box 1544
JOSHUA TREE, California 92252
760-366-1544
madena@mojavedesertlandtrust.org
www.mojavedesertlandtrust.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster Family
Scientific Name: Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) Payne
Common Name: Burrobush, White Bursage
Species Code: AMBDUM
Ecotype: Joshua Tree, CA
General Distribution: Found in creosote bush scrub community throughout the Mojave and Sonoran deserts of CA, Nevada, Utah, Arizona and northern Baja California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 4"x 10" Anderson plant bands
Time To Grow: 6 months
Propagule Collection: Seed was hand collected in May of previous year.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are dried in paper bags and cleaned to remove male flowers and weed seeds. Seed is stored in air tight containers at 3 degrees C.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were not treated prior to sowing. Seeds were sown directly into 17" x 17" x 2" seed flats with a media consisting of 3 parts coarse horticultural perlite, 1 part coarse vermiculite, and a small amount of Osmocote 14-14-14. Seeds were sown at a depth of approximately 1/4 inch. Flats were hand watered. There was 37% germination.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seeds were started in a greenhouse in April. Greenhouse temperatures did not exceed 90F (high) and 50F (low). Maximum germination was reached within 3 weeks. At 6 weeks, seedlings were pricked out and transplanted directly into 4x10 Anderson plant bands and moved outdoors into a shade house with 63% shade cover. Containers were hand watered.

Citation:

Asbell, Madena. 2017. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) Payne Plants 4"x 10" Anderson plant bands; Mojave Desert Land Trust JOSHUA TREE, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools