Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alisma (plantago-aquatica)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Alismataceae
Family Common Name: Water Plantain Family
Scientific Name: Alisma plantago-aquatica L.
Common Name: American water plantain
Species Code: ALIPLA
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were cold stratified for 30 days. Seeds germinate at 20 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin C.C. and Baskin J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. 666p.
Forsberg 1966. Sterile germination requirements of seeds of some water plants Physiolo.Plant. 19 1105-1109.

Citation:

Baskin, Carol C.. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Alisma plantago-aquatica L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools