Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agave (schottii)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Agavaceae
Family Common Name: Century-plant family
Scientific Name: Agave schottii Engelm.
Common Name: Schott's century plant
Species Code: AGSC3
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success: USFS, Coronado National Forest, Molino Canyon, Arizona Trail, 1 mile northeast of Molino Campground, Pima County, Arizona: 4615 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 1.7 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-P Laboratory Clipper/De-awner, to break up seed pods. Lot was then air-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 18 round and a bottom screen: blank, high speed, high air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 158,000, Purity: 98%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 90% Filled, TZ: 92% (Oregon State University Seed Laboratory Analysis)
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Agave schottii Engelm. seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools