Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (glabrum)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Scientific Name: Acer glabrum Torr.
Common Name: Rocky Mountain Maple
Species Code: ACGL
Ecotype: Colorado, Lily Ridge Trail (98-080c), 98-008c
Propagation Goal: cuttings
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected at site 008 with a 10% root treatment and transplanted on 10/01/98. Collected at Lily Ridge on 07/15/98 in media per/ver with 0% root treatment and located at mister.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated under tent with misters set
8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Acer glabrum Torr. cuttings USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools