Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (macrophyllum)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple Family
Scientific Name: Acer macrophyllum Pursh.
Common Name: Big Leaf Maple
Species Code: ACEMAC
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. macrophyllum is found from Alaska to California, mostly west of the Cascade mountains. it is also found in west central Idaho.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A <br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 1st and December 1st. Samaras are brown at maturity. Seeds are collected from trees using a long pole pruner. Seeds can also be collected from the ground as a last resort.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked for 48 hours in water.
Seeds are placed in plastic ziplock bags with moist perlite in the refrigerator for 3 to 4 months.
Seeds are checked periodically for germination.Sowing Method: Direct Sowing.
Seeds are sown when seeds begin to germinate in the refrigerator.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greeenhouse.
Seeds are sown at the rate of 2 seeds per container in 2"x10" tube (Deepot 40).
Planting Depth is 2 times the diameter of seed.
Germination %: 40%
Potting mix used is a blend of peat moss, fir bark, perlite and sand.
Seedlings are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Containers with more than one germinate are transplanted to separate containers. Average transplant survival is 65%.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock, C.,and Cronquist,A., University of Washington Press, Seattle and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Acer macrophyllum Pursh. plants Deepot 40; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools