Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (glabrum)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple family
Scientific Name: Acer glabrum Torr.
Common Name: Rocky Mountain maple
Species Code: ACGL
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success: USFS, Boise National Forest, off Forest Road # 373, Jerusalem, Payette County, Idaho: 5320 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0 Weeks
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.38 pounds, hand collected into cloth bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-P Laboratory Clipper/De-awner, to remove the wings from the seed. Lot was then air-screened, to remove remaining nonviable seed and inert material, using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 14 round and a bottom screen: blank, high speed, high air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 8,700, Purity: 98%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 33% Filled, TZ: 82% (Oregon State University Seed Laboratory Analysis)
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit
Other Comments: Very small lots present a cleaning and testing challenge, results may not be typical.

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Acer glabrum Torr. seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools