Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (circinatum)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple family
Scientific Name: Acer circinatum Pursh
Common Name: Vine maple
Species Code: ACCI
Ecotype: USFS, Olympic National Forest, Pacific District South, Quinault, Washington
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 1.7 pounds, hand collected into plastic zip-lock bags.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-P Laboratory Clipper/De-awner, to remove the wings from the seed. Lot was then air-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 14 round and a bottom screen: blank, high speed, and high air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 3,770, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 95% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Acer circinatum Pursh seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools