Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (rubrum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple family
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum L.
Common Name: Red maple
Species Code: ACERUB
General Distribution: A. rubrum is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seeds are cold stratified for 90 days and germinate at 5 to 15 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
In another study, Seeds are cold stratified for 42 to 56 days and germinate at 30/20 C. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: McDermott, R. E. (1953). Light as a factor in the germination of some bottomland hardwood seeds. J. For. 51, 203-204.
Farmer, R. E., Jr. and Cunningham, M. (1981). Seed dormancy of red maple in east Tennessee. For. Sci. 27, 446-448.
Wang, B. S. P. and Haddon, B. D. (1978). Germination of red maple seed. Seed Sci. Technol. 6, 785-790.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.14 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Acer rubrum L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools