Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (glabrum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple family
Scientific Name: Acer glabrum Torr.
Common Name: Rocky mountain maple
Species Code: ACEGLA
General Distribution: A. glabrum is found from British Columbia and Alberta south to Wyoming and Utah.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 180 days.
Germination occurs at 10 to 15 C.
References: Olsen and Gabriel,1974.Table 10.36 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Acer glabrum Torr. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools