Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Taxus (canadensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Taxaceae
Family Common Name: Yew family
Scientific Name: Taxus canadensis Marshall
Common Synonym: Taxus baccata L. canadensis
Common Name: Canadian yew
Species Code: TAXCAN
General Distribution: T. canadensis is found Manitoba east to Newfoundland and south to West Virginia. iowa, Illinois, Ohio and Kentucky.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 to 120 days.Germination occurs at 15D/13N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Rudolf, P. O. (1974h). Taxus L. Yew. Pp. 799-802. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Taxus canadensis Marshall plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools