Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Diospyros (virginiana)

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047 (fax)
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/txpmc

Family Scientific Name: Ebenaceae
Family Common Name: Ebony Family
Scientific Name: Diospyros virginiana L.
Common Name: Eastern persimmon
Species Code: DIVI5
Ecotype: Buckhorn and UpperGuy Sandy Area.
General Distribution: In woods, old fields and open thickets in east Texas to Florida.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling. Height: 3 ft. Caliper: N/A. Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Rudy G. Esquivel on 10/25/1995.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Fruits collected by hand or flailing it from tree as soon as fruits ripen and run through a macerator to remove the fruit.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: 100%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Stratify seeds in damp sphagnum peat moss for three or four months in 36§ to 40§ Fahrenheit refrigerator, before planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Refrigerator, greenhouse and lath house for stratifying, planting and growing.

Seed Propagation Method: Seed in pots or flats, after stratification process.

Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.

Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: N/A.
References: How To Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, 174-175; Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 373-375; NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:

Esquivel, Rudy G.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Diospyros virginiana L. plants USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools