Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ulmus (americana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ulmaceae
Family Common Name: Elm family
Scientific Name: Ulmus americana L.
Common Synonym: Ulmus floridana
Common Name: American elm
Species Code: ULMAME
General Distribution: U. americana is found in temperate deciduous forests of the United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seeds are non dormant.
Propagule Processing: Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: McDermott,1953. Light as a factor in the germination of some bottomland hardwood seeds. J. For. 51,203-204.
.Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspectiveon Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ulmus americana L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools