Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Celtis (occidentalis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ulmaceae
Family Common Name: Elm family
Scientific Name: Celtis occidentalis L.
Common Name: Common hackberry
Species Code: CELOCC
General Distribution: C. occidentalis is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 60 to 90 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1939). Experiments at Boyce Thompson Institute on germination and dormancy of seeds. Sci. Hort. 7, 186-193.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Celtis occidentalis L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/30). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools