Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Penstemon (eatonii)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon eatonii Gray
Common Name: Firecracker penstemon
Species Code: PENEAT
General Distribution: P. eatonii is found from southwestern Colorado and southern Utah into Arizona and California. It is coomon in sandy and clayey soils, from 500 to 2400 meters elevation.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 112 days.
Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
In another study, seeds germinated at 15 C after cold stratification.
References: Meyer, S. E. (1992). Habitat correlated variation in firecracker penstemon (Penstemon eatonii Gray: Scrophulariaceae) seed germination response. Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 119, 268-279.
Kitchen, S. G. and Meyer, S. E. (1991). Seed germination of intermountain Penstemons as influenced by stratification and GA3 treatments. J. Env. Hort. 9, 51-56.
Table 10.37 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Penstemon eatonii Gray plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/08/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools