Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pedicularis (lanceolata)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Pedicularis lanceolata Michx.
Common Name: Swamp lousewort
Species Code: PEDLAN
General Distribution: P. lanceolata is found in marshes, bogs and moist ground from eastern Canada and United States to the Great Plains.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification.
Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin et al,unpublished.Table 10.20 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools