Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Castilleja (linariifolia)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name: Castilleja linariifolia
Common Name: Wyoming Paintbrush
Species Code: CALI4
Ecotype: Colorado, Beaver Meadows (98-054s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Shake from pod.

Collected from Beaver Meadows (98-054s) on 9/23/98.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated on heating pad (set to 70§F) under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sown in 4x8 flat, lightly covered.

Time to germination: 7 days.

Establishment Phase: Rapid after germination.

Time to potting: Variable.

Beaver Meadows (98-054s) sowed on 12/4/98.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.
Other Comments: Comments: One month cold moist stratification appears to be necessary for germination. Note, this species is hemiparasitic and may require planting with a host plant for continued growth.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Castilleja linariifolia seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools