Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rubus (chamaemorus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Rubus chamaemorus L.
Common Name: Cloud berry
Species Code: RUBCHA
General Distribution: R. chamaemorus is found in bogs and peaty soil from the lowlands to montane zones. It is a circumboreal species found in North America from Alaska south to British Columbia and east to Newfoundland and New York.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 270 days.Germination occurs at 18C.
References: Taylor, K. (1971). Biological flora of the British Isles. Rubus chamaemorus L. J. Ecol. 59, 293-306.
Warr, H. J., Savory, D. R. and Bal, A. K. (1979). Germination studies of bakeapple (cloudberry) seeds. Can. J. Plant Sci. 59, 69-74.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Rubus chamaemorus L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/01/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools