Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Prunus (pensylvanica)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Prunus pensylvanica L. f.
Common Name: Pin cherry
Species Code: PRUPEN
General Distribution: P. pensylvanica is found within temperate deciduous forests of North
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 120 days and germinate at 20 C. In another study, seeds are cold stratified for 60 to 90 days and germinate at 30/5 C.
References: Hilton, R. J., Jaswal, A. S., Teskey, B. J. E. and Barabas, B. (1965). Rest period studies on seeds of Amelanchier, Prunus, and Sorbus. Can. J. Plant Sci. 45, 79-85.
Laidlaw, T. F. (1987). Drastic temperature fluctuation - the key to efficient germination of pin cherry. Tree Plant. Notes 38(3), 30-32.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Prunus pensylvanica L. f. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/08/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools