Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Caltha (leptosepala)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Caltha leptosepala DC.
Common Name: Marsh Marigold
Species Code: CALLEP
General Distribution: C. leptosepala is found from Alaska south through the Rocky Mountains to Colorado.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is morpho-physiological dormancy.
References: Bonde, E. K. (1965a). Further studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 18.
Bonde, E, K. (1965b). Studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 14.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Caltha leptosepala DC. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/06/17). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools