Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Elymus (canadensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Elymus canadensis L.
Common Name: Canadian wildrye
Species Code: ELYCAN
General Distribution: E. canadensis is found from Southern Ontario west to Alberta and south to Wyoming, North Dakota, Minnesota, Oklahoma and Missouri. It inhabitats streambanks and woodlands.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification during winter months.
Germination occurs the following spring.
References: Christiansen, P. A. and Landers, R. Q. (1966). Notes on prairie species in Iowa. I. Germination and establishment of several species. Proc. Iowa Acad. Sci. 73, 51-59.
Table 10.24 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Elymus canadensis L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools