Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agrostis (hyemalis)

Joel L. Douglas
USDA NRCS - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center
2533 County Road 65
Coffeeville, Mississippi 38922-2652
(601) 675-2588
(601) 675-2369 (fax)
jdouglas@ms.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mspmc

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Scientific Name: Agrostis hyemalis (Walt.) B.S.P.
Common Name: Winter bentgrass, Ticklegrass
Species Code: AGHY
General Distribution: The species appears to be distributed throughout the Eastern half of the US and the Great Plains. This grass prefers fairly wet soils.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in Natchez Trace Parkway (actual collection location was not noted - designated collection area was the lower section of the Natchez Trace Parkway, from around Jackson, Mississippi to the terminus in Natchez, Mississippi) by B.B. Billingsley, Jr. in 1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Direct combined seeds and cleaned using an air screen cleaner.
Seeds/Kg: 18,700,000.
Germination: In 1992=48% and in 1993=44%.
Purity: In 1992=97% and in 1993=98%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None. A. stolonifera and A. tenuis require stratification (Young and Young, 1986), but this species germinated without this treatment. Seeds probably require light for germination; however, no testing was done to determine this.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Field grown.

Seed Propagation Method: Broadcasting in summer on the surface of a mowed field.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: August to September.

Emergence and Date: Seeds germinate in the fall.

Sowing/Planting Technique: Seeds broadcast on the soil surface. Planting rate used was approximately 0.84 kilograms PLS per hectare (0.75 pound PLS per acre).
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Plants begin to elongate to form flowering stalks in early spring.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Mid-May. Seed heads will naturally break off of the plant when dry and seeds will dehisce as the stalks tumble in the wind.

Total Time to Harvest: 9 months.
Length of Storage: <b>Storage Duration: </b> 3-5 years.
Other Comments: Estimated seed production was 112 kg perhectare (100 lb. per acre). Seeds produced during the two production years were in excess of that needed for planting.
References: Young, J.A. and Young, C.G. 1986. Collecting, processing and germinating seeds of wildland plants. Timber Press, Portland, OR. 236 p.

Citation:

Grabowski, Janet M.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Agrostis hyemalis (Walt.) B.S.P. plants USDA NRCS - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center Coffeeville, Mississippi. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools