Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (strobus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus strobus L.
Common Name: Eastern white pine
Species Code: PINSTR
General Distribution: P. strobus is found throughout northeastern North America; from Minnesota to the Atlantic coast.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 60 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1930). Hastening the germination of some coniferous seeds. Amer. J. Bot. 17, 88-115.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Pinus strobus L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/06/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools