Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (clausa)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus clausa (Chapman ex Engelm.) Vasey ex Sarg.
Common Name: Sand pine
Species Code: PINCLA
General Distribution: P. clausa is found in coastal area of the eastern United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 28 days and germinate at 25 C.
References: Outcalt, K. W. (1991). Stratification increases germination of Ocala sand pine seed in dry soil. Seed Sci. Technol. 19, 511-517.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Pinus clausa (Chapman ex Engelm.) Vasey ex Sarg. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools