Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (sabiniana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus sabiniana Dougl.
Common Name: Gray pine
Species Code: PINSAB
General Distribution: P. sabiniana is found from in the foothills of the Cascades and Sierras and coast ranges of California south into lower California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 45 days.Germination occurs at 25D/19N C alternating temperature cycle.
In another study, seeds germinate at 22 to 26 C and germination was greater in lightthan dark.
References: Johnston, G. R. and Clare, R. S. (1931). Hastening the germination of western pine seeds. J. For. 29, 895-906.
Table 10.38. Krugman and Jenkinson,1974. Table 10.1 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Pinus sabiniana Dougl. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/07/27). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools