Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Picea (pungens)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Picea pungens Engelm.
Common Name: Colorado blue spruce
Species Code: PICPUN
General Distribution: P. pungens is found in the southern Rocky Mountains north to Wyoming and south eastern Idaho.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Heit, C. E. (1968a). Propagation from seed. Part 13: Some western and exotic spruce species. Amer. Nurseryman 127(8), 12-13, 51-63.
Safford, L. O. (1974). Picea A. Dietr. Spruce. Pp. 587-597. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Picea pungens Engelm. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/03/01). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools