Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Picea (mariana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Picea mariana (Miller) Britton
Common Name: Black spruce
Species Code: PICMAR
General Distribution: P. mariana is found in muskegs, bottomlands, bogs, and dry peatlands; from Alaska south across Canada to the Atlantic ocean. It is found south in the eastern United States from Maine to Pennsylvannia and south through the midwestern states to Minnesota, Michigan and Wisconsin.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 24 days.
Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination is equal in light or dark.
References: Farmer, R. E., Jr., Charrette, P., Searle, I. E. and Tarjan, D. P. (1984). Interaction of light, temperature, and chilling in the germination of black spruce. Can. J. For. Res. 14, 131-133.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Picea mariana (Miller) Britton plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/03/01). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools