Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Oenothera (biennis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Onagraceae
Family Common Name: Evening primrose family
Scientific Name: Oenothera biennis L.
Common Name: Common evening primrose
Species Code: OENBIE
General Distribution: O. biennis is found in non forested areas of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 30/15 C' Germination is equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin, C. C. and Baskin, J. M. (1994a). Germination requirements of Oenothera biennis seeds during burial under natural seasonal temperature cycles. Can. J. Bot. 72, 779-782.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Oenothera biennis L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools