Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Clarkia (rubicunda)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Onagraceae
Family Common Name: Evening Primrose Family
Scientific Name: Clarkia rubicunda (Lindl.) HF & ME Lewis
Common Synonym: Clarkia rubicunda (Lindl.) HF & ME Lewis blasdalei
Common Name: Ruby Chalice Clarkia
Species Code: CLARUB
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. rubicunda is found in coastal scrub and evergreen forests from southern Marin county to Santa Clara and Santa Cruz counties, California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach tube
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 15th and September 15th.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and at room temperature.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are lightly covered with media.
Flats are hand watered. .
Seeds are sown on September 15th.
% Germination: N/A
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing 3:1 standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand to sand.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Clarkia rubicunda (Lindl.) HF & ME Lewis plants Leach tube; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/07/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools