Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Fraxinus (nigra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Oleaceae
Family Common Name: Oleaster family
Scientific Name: Fraxinus nigra Marsh
Common Name: Black ash
Species Code: FRANIG
General Distribution: F. nigra is found in temperate deciduous forests of the northeastern United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 to 90 days. Seeds require warm stratification before cold stratification.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Steinbauer, G. P. (1937). Dormancy and germination of Fraxinus seeds. Plant Physiol. 12, 813-824.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Fraxinus nigra Marsh plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/02/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools