Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Maianthemum (canadense)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Common Name: Canadian may-flower
Species Code: MAICAN
General Distribution: M. canadense is found from British Columbia north to the Northwest Territories and east to Newfoundland. It ranges south in the United States to Georgia, Iowa, Nebraska and Wyoming.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 71 to 112 days.
References: Nichols, G. E. (1934). The influence of exposure to winter temperatures upon seed germination in various native American plants. Ecology 15, 364-373.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Maianthemum canadense Desf. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools