Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Clintonia (borealis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Clintonia borealis (Ait.) Raf.
Common Synonym: Draceana borealis Ait.
Common Name: Bluebead
Species Code: CLIBOR
General Distribution: C. borealis is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm? and cold stratified and germinate at 20/10 C.
References: Baskin and Baskin,1988,unpublished.In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Clintonia borealis (Ait.) Raf. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/01/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools