Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Juncus (effusus)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Juncaceae
Family Common Name: Rush Family
Scientific Name: Juncus effusus L. pacificus Fern. & Weig.
Common Name: Pacific Rush
Species Code: JUNEFF
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: J. effusus var. pacifica is found in moist places, below 8,000 feet elevation from Lower California to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 1st and September 1st.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seeds are tiny dark reddish brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:None required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:80%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 1.5"x8" tubes (Leach tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. 2 seedlings are transplanted per container.
Transplant Survival averages 80%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse.
Other Comments: Use fresh seeds; germination greatly declines if using older seed. Do not dry out fresh seed; refrigerate and sow as soon as possilble.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Juncus effusus L. plants Leach Tube; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools