Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Carya (illinoinensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Juglandaceae
Family Common Name: Walnut family
Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K.Koch
Common Name: Pecan
Species Code: CARILL
General Distribution: C. illinoensis is found within temperate deciduous forests of Midwest south to Texas in the United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 30 to 35 C. In another study, seeds are cold stratifed for 60 to 90 days and germinate under greenhouse temperatures.
References: van Staden, J. and Dimalla, G. G. (1976). Regulation of germination of pecan, Carya illinoensis. Z. Pflanzenphysiol. 78, 66-75.
Adams, J. C. and Thielges, B. A. (1978). Seed treatment for optimum pecan germination. Tree Plant. Notes 29(3), 12-13, 35.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K.Koch plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools