Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Phacelia (bipinnatifida)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Hydrophyllaceae
Family Common Name: Waterleaf family
Scientific Name: Phacelia bipinnatifida Michx.
Common Synonym: Phacelia brevistyla Buckl.
Common Name: Fernleaf phacelia
Species Code: PHABIP
General Distribution: P. bipinnatifida is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 20/10 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin and Baskin,1988, unpublished. In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Phacelia bipinnatifida Michx. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/08/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools