Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ribes (aureum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Grossulariaceae
Family Common Name: Currant family
Scientific Name: Ribes aureum Pursh
Common Name: golden currant
Species Code: RIBAUR
General Distribution: R. aureum is found from British Columbia to California east to Saskatchewan and South Dakota and through the Rocky mountains to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days.
References: Shaw, N. (1984). Producing bareroot seedlings of native shrubs. Pp. 6-15. In: P. M. Murphy (compiler). The challenge of producing native plants for the Intermountain area. Proceedings Intermountain Nurseryman's Association 1983 Conference, 8-11 August 1983, Las Vegas, Nevada. USDA For. Serv. Gen. Tech. Rep. INT-168.
Table 10.36 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ribes aureum Pursh plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/07/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools