Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ribes (viscosissimum)

David A. Dyer
USDA NRCS - Lockeford Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 68, 21001 N. Ellicott Road
Lockeford, California 95237
(209) 727-5319
(209) 727-5923 (fax)
ddyer@inreach.com
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/capmc

Family Scientific Name: Grossulariaceae
Family Common Name: Currant
Scientific Name: Ribes viscosissimum
Common Name: Sticky Currant
General Distribution: Sagebrush, forest; 4,000-10,000 feet.
Propagation Goal: cuttings
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Cuttings.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Cuttings were propagated into open flats in soil mix of 75% perlite/25% peat moss sterilized at 160§F for 24 hours. Bottom heat was set at 70§F with misting on 3 seconds at 10-minute intervals and grow lights were on from 5:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. These did well in greenhouse, but started to die back once placed in lathhouse. Results with cuttings were poor.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Cuttings were dipped into a Hormex and Captan (fungicide) solution of #3 and #16.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Can be placed in cold storage for a short period of time.

Citation:

Dyer, Dave. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ribes viscosissimum cuttings USDA NRCS - Lockeford Plant Materials Center Lockeford, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools