Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (chrysolepis)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak Family
Scientific Name: Quercus chrysolepis Liebm.
Common Name: Canyon Live oak
Species Code: QUECHR
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: Q. chrysolepis is found in canyons and on moist slopes, below 6,500 feet elevation; from Oregon south to Lower California and east to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and December 15th.
Mature acorns are brown.
Collect when acorn base turns browns and is easily removed from the cup.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Place fresh seeds in water. Remove floaters. Collect sinkers for treatment or moist storage.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept moist and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 2
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean acorns overnight in fresh water. Remove any floaters. Drain and rinse in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Rinse. Place acorns in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of dry perlite. Keep in refrigerator at 15C. Check for germination after 1 month. Remove and sow acorns with 1/4 inch or longer radicles. Check weekly until all acorns germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Shadehouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Sowing Germinants.
1 acorn is sown sideways and pressed into media 0.5 times the diameter of seed to depth.
Containers used are 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark,perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system. Keep media surface evenly moist. Do not let dry out.
Place cages around containers to protect acorns from birds and rodents.
% Germination: 90%
Establishment Phase: The plumule and leaves do not emerge for 1 to 2 months.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus chrysolepis Liebm. plants Deepot 40; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools