Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (texana)

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/lapmc

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Beech
Scientific Name: Quercus texana
Common Name: Nuttall Oak
General Distribution: Widely distributed on the flood plain of the Red and Mississippi rivers, occasionally on the Prairie Terrace (Brown 1965).
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: The only extraction required before storage or sowing is removal of loose cups, twigs, and other debris. Proportion of sound seed can be increased by removing defective, hollow, and partially consumed acorns, and by killing weevil larvae inside acorns. Flotation or by hand. Weevil larvae can be killed by immersing the acorns in hot water (120§F for 40 minutes), or by fumi-gating (ibid.).
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeded 1/4-1 inch deep. Can be bedded in mulched leaves or straw through the winter and removed in the spring (ibid.).
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 56 to 143 (USDA 1974).
PERCENT GERMINATION: 60%-69%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Black oak groups exhibit embryo dormancy, and stratification is recommended before spring sowing. Stratification should be in moist, well-drained sand, sand and peat, or like material for 30 to 90 days at 32-41§F (ibid.).
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Seeding and transplanted to containers.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Fruits: August-December.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Only short storage (6 months) is recommended, or from the time of seed fall to sowin~ time in the spring. For longer periods, dry storage in sealed containers at 32-36§F has been used, but only with great loss of viability (ibid.).

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Poor.
References: Brown, C.A., 1965. Louisiana Trees and Shrubs. Louisiana Forestry commission Bulletin No. 1. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publications.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:

Fine, Gary. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus texana seeds USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools